?

Log in

Feb. 22nd, 2010

(no subject)

Was browsing Harrods today and in amongst the £15,000 beds I found another diaper bag I like. I'm not a huge fan of Juicy Couture but this is very similar to the bag I am after...

pushchair and random picsCollapse )

And a 27 week update :
How far along are you?
27 weeks, 3days

What symptoms are you experiencing?
Super heartburn. Joyus Round Ligament pain every few days. And - some stretchmarks on my thigh. Although I hesitate to mention these as they are surely not a side effect/symptom of pregnancy, surely more related to my overeating.

How are you feeling?
Really, really awesome. Think I'm having the worlds easiest pregnancy (Sorry everyone).

Any Dr. Appointments / ultrasounds / tests this past week and how did they go?
Yeah my 25w appointment with my midwife (uh yeah, at 27w). Went fine. Got annoyed because I didn't want her to measure the heartbeat with the doppler but she just stood there grinning like a numpty.

Anything big happening in your personal life (moving, work related, family, etc?)
Nah.

Any questions you want to ask?
Is a bouncer really neccessary for a baby? I can definately see the attraction, like so you can have a shower etc, is it just so you can put them somewhere safe? What is the difference between putting them on a baby mat? Is it so when they can roll etc they don't hurt themselves if you look away?

Any food cravings?
Food eating has been terrible I need to get my diet under control I'm scared I will get GD. My fingers are a little puffy and I am eating way too many carbs. Need to regain some control.

27 week bumpCollapse )

Feb. 1st, 2010

Diaper Bags and Dodgy Mechanics

epic rant about useless mechanicCollapse )
So I've stared thinking about Diaper Bags. I really need a lighter handbag anyway because my current one is leather and huge and SO heavy. So in typical Laura style I found a bag that I love and of course its like a few seasons old and no longer available.. on ebay or anywhere.. I despair :(

The Mum bag by Stella McCartney for LeSportSac

My dream solution would be to get the Louis Vuitton Totally GM and use that with a diaper bag insert. I love it, its perfect has 2 pockets on the outside for bottles etc and a zip top, canvas so it is light and wipeable.. and more importantly completely gorgeous. But of course way out of my price range.


So for the mean time I scour ebay for cute LeSportSac bags. I just want something light so canvas or nylon and big, with wide shoulder straps so it is comfortable to wear and in a plain colour.

I'm starting to worry about my lack of fitness. Its not so much the weight gain that bothers me, probably because I haven't actually stepped on the scale so I don't know how much I have gained haha. But I am actually sitting on my ass for most of the day and I feel reaaaaaally lazy, and I know its not good for me or baby. So I just need to exchange the pants I bought for the right size and then I need to get off my bum and do something. It would be ideal if I could just do a brisk walk everyday - but I have never been able to motivate myself to do that - so if that doesn't work then I will re-join the gym.

Jan. 29th, 2010

Prams and Pushchairs...

Its hard enough to know what you call them let alone narrow down the 1000s of different brands and models.

My must have criteria:
  • Must have large back wheels to bump up stairs
  • Must look nice, especially the carrycot part
  • Must have lie completely flat or a seperate infant carrycot
  • Must have adjustable handle height
  • Must be able to take Maxi Cosi Cabriofix infant seat.
My want to have criteria:
  • Big storage basket underneath
  • As light as possible
  • Narrow in width
  • Carrycot able to be slept in overnight
  • Able to be converted to a double in future.
So taking all the above into mind, this is my short (long) list so far:

iCandy Peach 
+ ticks all the boxes and my favourite look in real life so far
- super bloody expensive
icandy peach

I'coo Targa
+ way cheaper than iCandy
+ has adjustable seat height and universal car seat adapter
- can't convert to double
- hard to view in real life and reviews on quality aren't great
I'coo Targa

Babystyle Oyster
-Can't be made into a double
- Looks a lot flimsier and apparently has rubbish suspension
+ super cheap even with the carry cot

Strollers I have already decided are no-gos:

*Maxi Cosi Mura - could have been great but too wide and chunky for city living

Jan. 28th, 2010

24 week update

Yes.. I gave in at the scan today. The technicians were cracking up that we were so indecisive, but we learnt that our first bubby is going to be a boy!! I thought it would be a bit disappointing not having the surprise, but honestly I don't feel that way at all. Maybe because we are so far away from all our family and friends, maybe we just aren't as traditional, I don't know! Either way it feels good to know.

I just hope we eventually get a mix :P And not just a family of all boys. But I am definately glad that our eldest will be a boy, for many reasons... 

Anyway we made our first major baby related purchase - the carseat. Now that we have a car it was the next logical step right? I'm very pleased with it, total bargain off eBay, from a lovely lady who hadn't owned a car but dutifully purchased a car seat and used it a few times in rental cars. It's the maxi-cosi cabriofix in black reflection which was the exact seat and exact colour I wanted. I know it doesn't lie completely flat but it is one of the "flattest" ones you can get without having to place it sideways across the rear seats. It retails for around $400 in NZ which is more than four times what I paid!! Dude I need that money for the pram :P I guess that is one benefit of being in the UK, the baby gear market is a lot bigger.

maxi cosi cabriofix black reflection

I know the Maxi-Cosi Pebble has just come out but I'm happy with the cabrio fix and the rave reviews it has so far and being one of the best selling car seats ever, I can't go wrong hopefully. Plus the Pebble is way too expensive and not on eBay yet!!

Apart from that, baby owns 4 onesies too. I've always been obsessed with onesies from way before I was pregnant - and I found a super cute one at TK Maxx for only one pound so I couldn't resist :)

Dec. 19th, 2009

18 weeks

18 weeks and still no job! I feel like I have failed a little bit at life. Stupid UK. Why do you hate me so much.
Anyway my belly is starting to get big properley now and its baby not food finally.
I have gained a bit more weight than I would like to have.. about 4kgs. I didn't really want to gain more than 10 or so for the whole pregnancy.. so I am going to have to be very careful. At least we actually have some scales now so I can keep track a bit more carefully.

Had some crazy vivid dreams last night that I had the baby and it was a boy. And that I was breastfeeding it. When I woke up I swear it felt like I had just been BF and I knew what it felt like lol!! Also in my dream I didn't wrap the baby up warm enough poor baby and it was all cold :( Oh no even in my dreams I am a bad mummy lol.

Bought some non-underwire bras yesterday, 2 for £15 and omwow so comfortable. Seems I have gone up 2 band sizes and a cup size too.. although i dont really believe I have gone up 2 band sizes because my existing bras are only a tad tight on the band.

What else is new.. naht much... been snowing here.. so pretty in the mornings when its all bright and white. Meant to be going to pick up our car tomorrow but the guy is a noob and not replying to my demanding emails. Baby has been moving and kicking like crazy, yesterday I was on the bus and this girl was talking like crazy and really irratating me lol and the baby just kicked the whole time. I like to think she was irratating the baby too lol.

Oh yeah so looks like the baby is definately going to be born in the UK now too. Just crossing my fingers that we get to move into the house before it is born, otherwise I'm gonna regret my decision a lot. Where we are staying now is just, not private and not where I want to raise a little baby. The house is lovely and private but still close to where we are at the moment so I can come and see everyone all the time and yet not hear certain people playing there music or shouting or laughing like they are psychotic which gets quite old after a while.

Been looking at prams and stuff... far out they are expensive. Very hard to figure out what to get too.. I definately want one which lies flat and is facing me, and old fashioned basinette style one. Can't decide on if we need a basinette either, thats part of the reason I want to move into the house asap so we can get it all set up incase the baby decides to come early or something.

So much stuff to buy: 

Pram
Car seat - £150
Cot/Crib/Basinette whatever you call it - £20
Mat for baby to lie on with toys to gaze at so it doesnt get bored - baby einstein make good ones - £10
A winter grobag - £10
A summer grobag £10
Nappies - am I going to do cloth nappies?
Babygros long sleeve and short sleeve
Some singlets
Socks and mittens